Tips* on voter’s registration!

Standard

*Based on my experience!

Tip 1: Be there early! If they open at 8AM, be there by 8AM! Apparently, 9AM is already late!

Tip 2: Bring an electric fan/fan/handkerchief! (IT’S LIKE A SAUNA THERE!)

Tip 3: Go there with a friend/parent/whoever so that you’d have someone to talk to while waiting! A phone with Unli + iPod would also work. HAHA!

Tip 4: Bring money! That way, you can buy food and drinks after registering! You’d be so thirsty and hungry by then, and you’d want to celebrate!

Tip 5: Keep your cool! The people are soooooo irritable and all the kids and babies are VERY noisy.

Tip 6: Bring a pen, duh. You’re going to fill out forms! (This is for those people who were looking for pens a while ago. Tss!)

Tip 7: Bring a clipboard if you have one.

Tip 8: Have a conscience! There was this group of people who had a friend from the inside, I think. They just wrote their names and stuff on a piece of paper and gave it to someone. Tss! Plus, there was this girl who PRETENDED to be pregnant just so she could be prioritized. She had the whole big tummy thing, and when I saw her again later on, her tummy was already flat. WTF right.

I think that’s it? Hahahaha!

I’m finally a registered voter, yay! I went to COMELEC (near Manila City Hall?) this morning to register! We got there around 9 (and I already had the forms I downloaded off the internet), and we left at around 12. UGH! Oh well, at least it’s done!

Advertisements

About Therese

27 years old | Chinese-Filipina | University of the Philippines Diliman - BA European Languages (Spanish major, Speech Communication minor) 2011 | National Chengchi University - MA International Development | Working in the freight forwarding/logistics industry Learning to believe in myself more and not being afraid to seize opportunities ♥

4 responses »

  1. HAHAHA how long ba pag driver’s license? :))

    Well sabi naman nila lahat nandaraya raw dyan eh :| Or if nagdriving school ka, sila na kukuha for you? Totoo ba yun? :))

    Like

  2. one whole working day, may daya na un. pag walang daya… di ko alam, i only know 1 person na kumuha ng license nang walang daya eh HAHAHAHA

    Like

  3. HAHA meron din naman siguro! Si Sheila alam ko walang daya eh! Pero mabilis lang siya eh! Isang araw nakakuha siya license, tapos nakapagregister din siya! :p Pero whole day yun lang ginawa niya!

    Like

Tell me what you think...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s