House-hunting, FroYo!

Standard

Mom and I were supposed to go to TriNoMa today for their sale but we were lazy so we ended up house-hunting! We went to the Scout areas of Tomas Morato and started looking. Entered around 3 houses (I’m not sure, I lost count HAHA)

The first one was nice, since it had a lot of rooms and it even had an attic but Mom said it looked as if it had been a long time since someone stayed there, because of the fixtures (?) and tiles and stuff! Also, one room (the door) was in front of the stairs and I think that’s bad luck in feng shui or something? HAHA!

The second one was sort of smaller and the neighbors seemed scary. Hahaha! The house/townhouse (?) was beside a sort of squatter’s area, and we saw a bunch of guys drinking. No thank you! It also had an attic and around 3 rooms? Although, if I remember correctly, I think it only had 1 bathroom, for the 2nd floor and the 3rd floor!

The last one (that I remember of) was the one I really really liked because it was sooo beautiful! It was new and the tiles were shiny! Haha! The kitchen had an oven and the countertop was made of marble, I think! It had a sort of basement and it had 3 floors as well, with 5 bedrooms! All the bedrooms had comfort rooms! The master’s bedroom even had a bathtub! Cool! It’s so expensive though! It costs around 22-M php! Too bad I wasn’t able to take pictures of the houses we went to!

Drove around some more and then it was already 5 PM so we decided to call it a day. Went to Yoh-Gürt Froz (in Thomson Square I think) to try FroYo! Yay, it’s my first time! Didn’t know that plain yogurt was sour! I chose NY Cheesecake, brownie, and strawberry as my toppings and Mom chose walnut, almond, and cherry! Sorry for the blurry pictures!

After eating, we went home to eat dinner and stuff! Next week, we’re going to try White Hat! YAYYY!

Advertisements

About Therese

27 years old | Chinese-Filipina | University of the Philippines Diliman - BA European Languages (Spanish major, Speech Communication minor) 2011 | National Chengchi University - MA International Development | Working in the freight forwarding/logistics industry Learning to believe in myself more and not being afraid to seize opportunities ♥

5 responses »

  1. @chiara maasim nga! HAHAHA :)) baka weird taste buds niya! :))

    @tiff oo nga eh! :)) HAHAHA kaya nga takot din kami. and not that nice rin naman yun place so siguro ayaw rin ni dad! HAHA yun first place pala nasa 13th street, so malamang di papayag dad!

    Like

Tell me what you think...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s